To Read, 1/3/09

January 3, 2009 at 9|03|pm | Posted in To Read | 2 Comments

-My friend Julia (she doesn’t have a blog yet, but look out for it) has been reccomending quite a few Shonen Jump series such as Claymore.  I don’t have a very good history with the SJ line (Bleach just got weird after about volume 20 and I don’t mean this in a good way.  And what was up with the whole Near arc in Death Note?  It wasn’t half as good as the beginning) but everyone’s been saying how Claymore is more like seinen with female protagonists and less harem antics, so I guess you can count me in here.

– Three words: Genshiken.  Fan.  Book.  Maybe I’ll finally get the ending I waited for?  (Nah.  I doubt it.)  Even if there isn’t that ending, oh well- at least there might be some more excerpts from Project G?  (Oh, god, I hope.)

– I’ve been meaning to get my hands on X/1999 for a while now, because my library is STUPID and LAME and NEVER HAS VOLUME ONE… (Librarians at CLP, I apologize.  I didn’t mean it like that…)

– On the shojo-y side of things, most of you bloggers out there really liked Otomen (which sounds hysterical) and Gaba Kawa (I like the chibis!  Chibis are good!) so when I’m looking to fulfill my ~big sparkly eyes omg~ quotient for the week, I’ll keep an eye out for one of those.

– Erika over at Okazu really enjoyed the Read or Dream (R.O.D. spin-off) manga, so I’m going to make sure to look for that as well.  Sure, yuri isn’t my thing (most of the time,) but seriously.  It’s Read or freakin’ Die.  What’s not to love?  (And Maggie is totally adorable!)

Advertisements

2 Comments »

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

  1. Hey Katie! Thanks for telling me about your blog before today! (Note the sarcasm.)
    Anyways, much coolness does your blog have. Yay! Now I just have to figure out what my password was on my old account was and update my blog because it was left wallowing around and has not been changed for MONTHS! Aaah!

  2. Yeah, well, you need to post some actual CONTENT on your blog, Amoeba-chan. DO IT. Or I’ll make Zoe set the palm tree on you and YOU. DON’T. WANT. THAT.

    Heh ~


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Blog at WordPress.com.
Entries and comments feeds.

%d bloggers like this: